Try H3 Max Director
Log-inSign-up
Log-inSign-up
Speech to Speech Agents, now on fal

Grok Voice 2.0

Build intelligent voice agents that handle customer support, drive sales, and deliver real customer outcomes. One API to tune and deploy natural-sounding agents that follow your procedures and use your tools.

Try Grok Voice

Ready to transform your enterprise with AI?

Contact Sales

Learn more

StatusAbout UsDocumentationTrust & SafetyVerify fal-Generated ContentCareersPricingInference PlatformBlogEnterpriseGet in touchReport ContentGrantsEventsLegalSite DirectoryPressLearnGen Media Report Vol. 2

Image Models

Seedream 5.0GPT Image 2.5GPT Image 2Flux 2Nano Banana 2.1Nano Banana 2Ideogram 4Krea 2Nano Banana ProQwen Image 3Explore More

Video Models

AI Video GeneratorText to VideoSeedance 2.5Seedance 2.0Gemini OmniMiniMax H3Kling 3.0Veo 3.1Grok Imagine 1.5Happy Horse 1.1Happy OysterWan 3.0LTX 2.3PixVerse V6

Labs

Black Forest LabsGoogleOpenAIxAIAlibabaKlingByteDanceElevenLabs

Playgrounds

fal AgentSandboxWorkflowsTrainingFree ToolsBackground RemoverImage UpscalerImage ExtenderImage Resizer

Socials

DiscordGitHubRedditTwitterLinkedInYouTubeInstagramTikTok
Features and Labels, 2026. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
Available Endpoints

One agent, two ways to call it

A one-shot endpoint for spoken replies to uploaded audio, and a realtime WebSocket endpoint for live conversations. Both pay-per-use with no minimums.

Grok Voice
xAI logoxAI logo
xai/grok-voice
speech-to-speech

Build real-time voice applications powered by Grok. Send recorded audio and get a voice and text response.

xaigrokvoice
Grok Voice
xAI logoxAI logo
xai/grok-voice/realtime
speech-to-speech

Build real-time voice applications powered by Grok. Stream audio and text bidirectionally via WebSocket for voice assistants, phone agents, and interactive voice systems.

xaigrokvoice

A Complete Voice Agent. One API.

Speech to Speech API

Real-time voice agents

Build full-duplex agents that listen while they speak, take interruptions in stride, and reach first audio in under a second. There's no STT → LLM → TTS chain to assemble, no vendors to keep in sync, and no latency lost between the hops.

Voice & Personas

Human-like agents

Warm, expressive, and natural voice agents that can carry real conversations. Support for 25 languages with 25 stock voices and the ability to create new custom voices on the fly.

τ-voice Bench Leaderboard (Overall)
Grok Voice Think Fast 1.0
67.3%
Gemini 3.1 Flash Live
43.8%
GPT Realtime 1.5
35.3%
Tools & Intelligence

Grounded in your processes and tools

Hand agents your playbook and tools so it can reason through complex, multi-step requests just like a human would.

API Documentation

How to get access to the Grok Voice API

Send recorded audio over HTTP for a one-shot spoken reply, or open a WebSocket for a live conversation. The client libraries handle the queue protocol and the realtime framing.

import { fal } from "@fal-ai/client";

const result = await fal.subscribe("xai/grok-voice", {
  input: {
    audio_url: "https://example.com/question.wav",
    prompt: "You are a concise, friendly voice assistant.",
    voice: "aurora",
  },
  logs: true,
  onQueueUpdate: (update) => {
    if (update.status === "IN_PROGRESS") {
      update.logs.map((log) => log.message).forEach(console.log);
    }
  },
});

// The agent's spoken reply (WAV) plus its transcript
console.log(result.data.audio.url);
console.log(result.data.text);
FAQ

Common questions about Grok Voice

What is Grok Voice?

Grok Voice is xAI's speech-to-speech model that supports real-time and one-shot voice agents. On fal.ai it comes as two endpoints: a one-shot API that takes an uploaded recording and returns the agent's spoken reply as a WAV file plus its transcript, and a realtime WebSocket API for live, bidirectional conversations.

How intelligent is Grok Voice?

Grok Voice 2.0 is widely regarded as the most intelligent voice model in the market. Public benchmarks from independent evaluators like Artificial Analysis show that Grok Voice leads frontier models on reasoning, agentic performance, speed, and overall ability to resolve customer issues.

How much does Grok Voice cost on fal?

$0.00083 per second of audio, about $0.05 per minute for both API endpoints. The model is pay-per-use with no minimums.

How do I get started?

Install the fal.ai SDK (Python or JavaScript), grab an API key from your dashboard, and call the xai/grok-voice endpoint in a few lines of code, or open a WebSocket to xai/grok-voice/realtime with the realtime client. The API is serverless, so there is no infrastructure to set up. Check the API documentation for every available parameter.

Can I use Grok Voice for commercial projects?

Yes. Content generated through the fal.ai API can be used in commercial projects. Check fal.ai's terms of service for full details on usage rights and licensing.

Get in touch about Grok Voice

Want to learn more about integrating Grok Voice into your workflow? Leave your details and our team will reach out.

Contact Sales

Explore more models

  • Nano Banana Pro
  • Nano Banana 2
  • GPT Image 2.5
  • GPT Image 2
  • Nano Banana 2.1
  • Kling O3
  • Birefnet
  • H3 Max
  • Seedream 5.0 Flash
  • Flux 2
  • Seedance 2.5
  • Eleven v4
  • Z-Image
  • Pro 2.6
  • Seedance 2
  • H3